S.B. No. 1093
[…] Sec. 622.074. NONAPPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. This
subchapter does not apply to:
(1) farm equipment used for a purpose other than
construction;
(2) special mobile equipment owned by a dealer or
distributor;
(3) a vehicle used to propel special mobile equipment
that is registered as a farm vehicle as defined by Section 502.433
[502.163]; or
(4) equipment while being used by a commercial hauler
to transport special mobile equipment under hire of a person who
derives $500 in gross receipts annually from a farming or ranching
enterprise.
SECTION 20.025. Section 622.901, Transportation Code, is
amended to correct a reference to read as follows:
Sec. 622.901. WIDTH EXCEPTIONS. The width limitation
provided by Section 621.201 does not apply to:
(1) highway building or maintenance machinery that is
traveling:
(A) during daylight on a public highway other
than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and
defense highways; or
(B) for not more than 50 miles on a highway that
is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways;
(2) a vehicle traveling during daylight on a public
highway other than a highway that is part of the national system of
interstate and defense highways or traveling for not more than 50
miles on a highway that is part of the national system of interstate
and defense highways if the vehicle is:
(A) a farm tractor or implement of husbandry; or
(B) a vehicle on which a farm tractor or
implement of husbandry, other than a tractor or implement being
transported from one dealer to another, is being moved by the owner
of the tractor or implement or by an agent or employee of the owner:
(i) to deliver the tractor or implement to a
new owner;
(ii) to transport the tractor or implement
to or from a mechanic for maintenance or repair; or
(iii) in the course of an agricultural
operation;
(3) machinery that is used solely for drilling water
wells, including machinery that is a unit or a unit mounted on a
conventional vehicle or chassis, and that is traveling:
(A) during daylight on a public highway other
than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and
defense highways; or
(B) for not more than 50 miles on a highway that
is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways;
(4) a vehicle owned or operated by a public, private,
or volunteer fire department;
(5) a vehicle registered under Section 502.431
[502.164]; or
(6) a recreational vehicle to which Section 622.903
applies.
SECTION 20.026. Section 623.144, Transportation Code, is
amended to correct a reference to read as follows: