S.B. No. 1093
[…] appointing a financial institution to serve in that capacity if the
court finds:
(1) that the appointment is in the best interests of
the [ward or incapacitated] person for whom the trust is created;
and
(2) if the value of the trust’s principal is more than
$150,000, that the applicant for the creation of the trust, after
the exercise of due diligence, has been unable to find a financial
institution in the geographic area willing to serve as trustee.
SECTION 6.066. Section 1301.101, Estates Code, as effective
January 1, 2014, is amended to conform to Section 31, Chapter 1085
(S.B. 1196), Acts of the 82nd Legislature, Regular Session, 2011,
to read as follows:
Sec. 1301.101. REQUIRED TERMS. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (c), a management trust must provide that:
(1) the ward, [or] incapacitated person, or person who
has only a physical disability for whom the trust is created is the
sole beneficiary of the trust;
(2) the trustee may disburse an amount of the trust’s
principal or income as the trustee determines is necessary to spend
for the health, education, maintenance, or support of the [ward or
incapacitated] person for whom the trust is created;
(3) the trust income that the trustee does not
disburse under Subdivision (2) must be added to the trust
principal;
(4) a trustee that is a corporate fiduciary serves
without giving a bond; and
(5) subject to the court’s approval and Subsection
(b), the trustee is entitled to receive reasonable compensation for
services the trustee provides to the [ward or incapacitated] person
for whom the trust is created as the person’s trustee.
(b) A trustee’s compensation under Subsection (a)(5) must
be:
(1) paid from the management trust’s income,
principal, or both; and
(2) determined, paid, reduced, and eliminated in the
same manner as compensation of a guardian [of an estate] under
Subchapter A, Chapter 1155.
(c) The court creating or modifying a management trust may
omit or modify terms required by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) only if
the court determines that the omission or modification:
(1) is necessary and appropriate for the [ward or
incapacitated] person for whom the trust is created to be eligible
to receive public benefits or assistance under a state or federal
program that is not otherwise available to the [ward or
incapacitated] person; and
(2) is in the [ward’s or incapacitated person’s] best
interests of the person for whom the trust is created.
SECTION 6.067. Section 1301.102(a), Estates Code, as
effective January 1, 2014, is amended to conform to Section 31,
Chapter 1085 (S.B. 1196), Acts of the 82nd Legislature, Regular