H.B. No. 4173
[…] of the grand jury. The grand jurors and the alternate grand jurors
must be randomly selected from a fair cross section of the
population of the area served by the court.
(b) The court shall impanel the grand jurors and alternate
grand jurors, unless a challenge is made to the array or to a
particular person presented to serve as a grand juror or an
alternate grand juror.
(c) A grand juror is considered to be impaneled after the
grand juror’s qualifications have been tested and the grand juror
has been sworn. (Code Crim. Proc., Arts. 19.26(a), (b) (part),
19.29 (part).)
Art. 19A.202. OATH OF GRAND JURORS. The court or a person
under the direction of the court shall administer the following
oath to the grand jurors when the grand jury is completed: “You
solemnly swear that you will diligently inquire into, and true
presentment make, of all such matters and things as shall be given
you in charge; the State’s counsel, your fellows and your own, you
shall keep secret, unless required to disclose the same in the
course of a judicial proceeding in which the truth or falsity of
evidence given in the grand jury room, in a criminal case, shall be
under investigation. You shall present no person from envy, hatred
or malice; neither shall you leave any person unpresented for love,
fear, favor, affection or hope of reward; but you shall present
things truly as they come to your knowledge, according to the best
of your understanding, so help you God.” (Code Crim. Proc., Art.
19.34 (part).)
Art. 19A.203. FOREPERSON. (a) When the grand jury is
completed, the court shall appoint one of the grand jurors as
foreperson.
(b) If the foreperson is for any cause absent or unable or
disqualified to act, the court shall appoint another grand juror as