H.B. No. 4173
[…] of the summons or attachment, the court may fine the witness, as for
contempt, in an amount not to exceed $500. (Code Crim. Proc.,
Art. 20.14.)
Art. 20A.255. WITNESS REFUSAL TO TESTIFY. (a) If a witness
brought in any manner before a grand jury refuses to testify, the
witness’s refusal shall be communicated to the attorney
representing the state or to the court.
(b) The court may compel a witness described by Subsection
(a) to answer a proper question by imposing a fine not to exceed
$500 and by committing the witness to jail until the witness is
willing to testify. (Code Crim. Proc., Art. 20.15.)
Art. 20A.256. WITNESS OATH. Before each witness is
examined, the foreperson or a person under the foreperson’s
direction shall administer the following oath to the witness: “You
solemnly swear that you will not reveal, by your words or conduct,
and will keep secret any matter about which you may be examined or
that you have observed during the proceedings of the grand jury, and
that you will answer truthfully the questions asked of you by the
grand jury, or under its direction, so help you God.” (Code Crim.
Proc., Art. 20.16(a).)
Art. 20A.257. EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES. (a) Only a grand
juror or the attorney representing the state may examine a witness
before the grand jury.
(b) The attorney representing the state shall advise the