H.B. No. 2723
[…] property is located or, if the county assessor-collector does not
assess taxes for the county, the person who assesses taxes for the
county under Section 6.24(b), contact information for the assessor
for each taxing unit in which the property is located, who must
provide the information described by this subsection to the owner
on request; and
(3) the name, address, and telephone number of the
county assessor-collector for the county in which the property is
located or, if the county assessor-collector does not assess taxes
for the county, the person who assesses taxes for the county under
Section 6.24(b).
SECTION 4. Section 26.052, Tax Code, is amended by adding
Subsection (e-1) to read as follows:
(e-1) Public notice provided under Subsection (c) must
include the following statement: “Visit Texas.gov/PropertyTaxes to
find a link to your local property tax database on which you can
easily access information regarding your property taxes, including
information about proposed tax rates and scheduled public hearings
of each entity that taxes your property.”
SECTION 5. Sections 26.06(b-1), (b-2), and (b-3), Tax Code,
are amended to read as follows:
(b-1) If the proposed tax rate exceeds the no-new-revenue
tax rate and the voter-approval tax rate of the taxing unit, the
notice must contain a statement in the following form: