Property Tax Inquiries Call 713.290.9700
[…] as provided by Subsection (b), this [This] chapter does not
prohibit a property tax lender from receiving compensation from a
party other than the property tax loan applicant for the sale,
transfer, assignment, or release of rights on the closing of a
property tax loan transaction.
(b) A person may not sell, transfer, assign, or release
rights to a property tax loan to a person who is not licensed under
Section 351.051 or exempt from the application of this chapter
under Section 351.051(c).
(c) The finance commission shall adopt rules to implement
this section.
SECTION 4. Subsection (c), Section 351.051, Finance Code,
is amended to read as follows:
(c) Except as provided by Section 351.003, this [This]
chapter does not apply to:
(1) any of the following entities or an employee of any
of the following entities, if the employee is acting for the benefit
of the employer:
(A) a bank, savings bank, or savings and loan
association, or a subsidiary or an affiliate of a bank, savings
bank, or savings and loan association; or
(B) a state or federal credit union, or a
subsidiary, affiliate, or credit union service organization of a
state or federal credit union; or
(2) an individual who:
(A) is related to the property owner within the
second degree of consanguinity or affinity, as determined under
Chapter 573, Government Code [makes a property tax loan from the
individual’s own funds to a spouse, former spouse, or persons in the
lineal line of consanguinity of the individual lending the money];
or
(B) makes five or fewer property tax loans in any
consecutive 12-month period from the individual’s own funds.
SECTION 5. Subsection (a), Section 351.054, Finance Code,
is amended to read as follows:
(a) A transferee of a tax lien must include with the sworn
document executed by the borrower and filed with the collector of a
taxing unit under Section 32.06(a-1), Tax Code, the information